Jon from ARTV (me) reveals his Top 25 BEST Albums of 2022! Rock, rap, indie, pop, alternative are on the list, and there’s a lot of great music to sift through so I hope you all discover something you love. Happy New Year!
►Every 2022 Year End List: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLojZ5gufY8hbSudwA8KCq6j-lfKcYANvk
►New ARTV Merch! https://bit.ly/ARTVMerch
►Follow the ARTV socials: https://linktr.ee/artvjon
Thumbnail/Creative Lead: Infinity on Hannah
Intro Song “Swimming Pools” – Kendrick Lamar, played by Rob Scallon.
HONORABLE MENTIONS: Tears For Fears “The Tipping Point”, Vince Staples “Romana Park Broke My Heart”, Florence + the Machine “Dance Fever”, Quadeca “I Didn’t Mean To Haunt You”, Momma “Household Name”, DJO “Decide”, Spoon “Lucifer On The Sofa”
This video discusses: Best Albums of 2022, Ranking best albums, best albums 2022 ranked, what is the best album of 2022, best albums 2020s, best songs of 2022, best music 2022, top 25 best albums, favorite music of the year, year end countdown, year end reflection, albums that made the year amazing, Taylor Swift, Denzel Curry, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Alvvays, Holy Fawn, Black Country New Road, Maggie Rogers, Ethel Cain, Weyes Blood, The Beths, Gang of Youths, Kendrick Lamar, JID, Dreamville, Beach House, Slipknot, dream pop, alternative rock, 90s pop, indie music, hip hop albums
#YearEnd2022 #BestAlbums #Music
ARTV is a music channel where you find reviews, discussion, commentary, Top 10, ranked, hot takes, and more. Along with sister channel BeyondARTV, YouTube music critic Jon from ARTV is in a community of channels similar to Rocked, Mic the Snare, Brad Taste In Music, Deep Cuts, The Needle Drop, Spectrum Pulse, Shawn Cee, and more. Subscribe if you like reviews of alternative, rock, pop, indie, and sometimes hip hop, rap, and electronic music.
0:00 // INTRO
1:01 // ETHEL CAIN – PREACHER’S DAUGHTER
KEY TRACKS: Thoroughfare, Strangers, Gibson Girl
1:41 // SLIPKNOT – THE END, SO FAR
KEY TRACKS: Medicine For the Dead, Hive Mind, Yen
2:18 // JACK WHITE – ENTERING HEAVEN ALIVE
KEY TRACKS: If I Die Tomorrow, A Madman From Manhattan, All Along the Way
3:07 // WEYES BLOOD – AND IN THE DARKNESS, HEARTS AGLOW
KEY TRACKS: Grapevine, Hearts Aglow, Twin Flame
4:08 // YARD ACT – THE OVERLOAD
KEY TRACKS: Dead Horse, Payday, The Overload
5:00 // TAYLOR SWIFT – MIDNIGHTS
KEY TRACKS: Karma, Lavender Haze, Maroon
5:39 // WET LEG – WET LEG
KEY TRACKS: Wet Dream, Ur Mum, Being In Love
6:27 // PUSHA T – IT’S ALMOST DRY
KEY TRACKS: Diet Coke, Let the Smokers Shine the Coupes, Just So You Remember
7:14 // ALVVAYS – BLUE REV
KEY TRACKS: Velveteen, Belinda Says, After the Earthquake
8:22 // BLACK COUNTRY, NEW ROAD – ANTS FROM UP THERE
KEY TRACKS: Basketball Shoes, Concorde, The Place Where He Inserted the Blade
9:33 // METRIC – FORMENTERA
KEY TRACKS: Oh Please, What Feels Like Eternity, False Dichotomy
10:35 // BLACK MIDI – HELLFIRE
KEY TRACKS: Welcome to Hell, The Race Is About to Begin, Sugar/Tzu
11:36 // THE SMILE – A LIGHT FOR ATTRACTING ATTENTION
KEY TRACKS: Thin Thing, Skrting On The Surface, A Hairdryer
12:39 // HOLY FAWN – DIMENSIONAL BLEED
KEY TRACKS: True Loss, Death Is A Relief, Sightless
13:44 // DEATH CAB FOR CUTIE – ASPHALT MEADOWS
KEY TRACKS: Here to Forever, I Don’t Know How I Survive, I Miss Strangers
14:30 // GANG OF YOUTHS – ANGEL IN REALTIME.
KEY TRACKS: In The Wake of Your Leave, Unison, The Angel of 8th Ave
15:36 // BEACH HOUSE – ONCE TWICE MELODY
KEY TRACKS: Pink Funeral, The Bells, Masquerade, Over and Over
16:33 // KENDRICK LAMAR – MR. MORALE & THE BIG STEPPERS
KEY TRACKS: United In Grief, Mother I Sober, Silent Hill
17:45 // LIZZY MCALPINE – FIVE SECONDS FLAT
KEY TRACKS: Doomsday, Reckless Driving, Orange Show Speedway
18:42 // J.I.D. – THE FOREVER STORY
KEY TRACKS: Surround Sound, Kody Blu 31, Money
19:36 // RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS – UNLIMITED LOVE / THE RETURN OF THE DREAM CANTEEN
KEY TRACKS UL: Here Ever After, Veronica, It’s Only Natural
KEY TRACKS DC: Fake As F@ck, Bag of Grins, The Drummer
21:08 // DENZEL CURRY – MELT MY EYEZ, SEE YOUR FUTURE
KEY TRACKS: Walkin, Troubles, Zatoichi
22:24 // THE WONDER YEARS – THE HUM GOES ON FOREVER
KEY TRACKS: Lost It In the Lights, Oldest Daughter, Low Tide
23:19 // THE BETHS – EXPERT IN A DYING FIELD
KEY TRACKS: Expert In A Dying Field, Knees Deep, Change In The Weather
24:27 // MAGGIE ROGERS – SURRENDER
KEY TRACKS: That’s Where I Am, Begging For Rain, Honey
Rock Intro 4 by Audionautix is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
Artist: http://audionautix.com/
Thank you all for watching. See you in 2023.
source
I promised I'd have this out before 2022 ended…talk about cutting it close 😅
HIT THE LIKE BUTTON & SHARE THIS! It helps out the channel a ton.
Comment your Top 5/10/etc of the year down below 👇
I'm glad Blue Rev got a spot here. It was definitely one of my favorites of the year.
My Top 5:
– Hitsujibungaku – our hope
– Aimyon – Falling into your eyes
– The Midnight – Heroes
– aespa – Girls
– Banshimoku – 鄙、天国
Dance Fever should have been there as well.
Regarding the singer/songwriter genre, I don't actually think they got worse by the mid-late 10s especially with the rise of Mitski, Angel Olsen, Stella Donelly, Courtney Barnett, Julia Jacklin, Mac Demarco, Father John Misty, Julia Holter, Kurt Vile and especially Phoebe Bridgers who has been on a steady rise since her 2017 debut. She has been a huge influence for Lizzy McAlpine for sure. Not to mention Weyes Blood who's another singer songwriter who rose to prominence a year earlier. 🙂
Household Name by Momma has gotta be up there in the best this year
My top 5 of the year would be,
5) Young Blood – Marcus King
4)Unlimited Love – RHCP
3)Entering Heaven Alive – Jack White
2) Physical Thrills – Silversun Pickups
1) Palomino – First Aid Kit
2022 Personal favorites:
-Skinty Fia, Fontaines D.C.
I'm a 2nd gen American with Irish grandparents who grew up hearing stories of past generations' struggles, but this album provides a fascinating look into what young Irish people face today, particularly abroad (England, in this case).
-Blue Rev, Alvvays
Alvvays reached their full potential here and provided the "punch" that I thought was lacking in their previous (still very good) albums.
2022 Notable Albums (I know I missed many. This is just a short list of albums that I believe signal where music is going):
-Un Verano Sin Tí, Bad Bunny
Bad Bunny is well on his way to making reggaeton a dominant pop fixture as Drake did with pop rap.
-Motomami, Rosalía
Creative album that fuses multiple genres; Rosalía will be a major force in the increasing globalization of pop music
-Wet Leg, Wet Leg
First widely recognized attempt to create a more accessible version of the current English experimental rock scene. "Chaise Longue" is certainly memorable.
You really should check out Coheed & Cambria! They came out with a new album this year and definitely one of the best of 2022
2022 Albums of The Year:
Swedish House Mafia – Paradise Again
Foals – Life Is Yours
Liam Gallagher- C’mon You Know
The Regrettes – Further Joy
St. Lucia – Utopia
Palaye Royale – Fever Dream
Jon has been a big influence for me in starting my own channel…funny to see not a single one of my top ten albums on this list though. You’re missing out on some gems, Jon!
Idk if this is a good or bad thing but I listened to Ants From Up There and I thought it was so good that I stopped listening to new music that came out this year.
Unpopular opinion, but I loved Viva Las Vengeance. One of my other two favorites was Past Lives by L.S Dunes
20:03 “and they Turn It Again” is that a Stadium Arcadium callback I hear 👀
Okay you just made my day. METRIC…. My number one of the year. Everything you said. I don't know why more people aren't talking about it. I'm just glad that we know. The fact that it rivals any of their work is pretty amazing. Personally, this is the sexy apocalyptic rock I was hoping the yeah yeah yeahs would kick out. I was disappointed with cool it down, but that's okay, Formentera Is my hot slice.
Really enjoying your channel! It's a great pairing to the other music nerd who at least gave Formentera a 7… I give it a strong 8
Nice Sick Sad World shirt! I was just watching Daria before I watched this!
I kinda don't really have a set in stone top 5 this year. Which is a little strange cause there were plenty of albums I liked a lot this year. Just not really any that I rate 9 or above, which makes it difficult to figure out my top 5 AOTY.
My top 5 albums were
1. Melt My Eyez, See Your Future – Denzel Curry (Conscious Hip[-Hop)
2. Ants From Up There – Black Country, New Road (Post-Rock)
3. The Forever Story – JID (Rap)
4. Island – Asunojokei (Japanese Blackgaze)
5. Diaspora Problems – Soul Glo (Punk)
Love that Yard Act, Black Country New Road and Black Midi are getting some love in the states! It’s been a massive couple of years for these bands blowing up in the UK
hey! have you ever heard of Half Moon Run theyre a great sel produced band from Montreal (Canada) , they’ve been around since 2012 , im sure youd enjoy their work!
I do have a couple albums I liked in 2022
Super champon-otoboke beaver
Sex ,drugs and country music-wheeler Walker Jr
Shadow academy-S/T
Just finished organizing my top 10 albums of 2022 so here's mine:
10: Sobs – Air Guitar
9: Hey, Ily! – Psychokinetic Love Songs
8: Jockstrap – I love you Jennifer B
7: Gilla Band – Most Normal
6: PUP – The Unraveling of PUPTHEBAND
5: Black Midi – Hellfire
4: Rolo Tomassi – Where Myth Becomes Memory
3: Denzel Curry – Melt my eyez, see your future (both versions)
2: Haru Nemuri – Shunka Ryogen (please anyone reading this give it a listen – one of the most creative jpop/rock records I've heard in years)
1: Black Country New Road – Ants from up there
Also wanted to give an honorable mention to the Chainsaw Man OST by Kensuke Ushio for being gorgeous and manic at the same time
I never knew I’d even like post-rock until I heard that Holy Fawn song. Thanks for that!
I love the consistency as to which I always agree with John’s album takes (ie. also loved the new Metric album) but almost never on songs within those albums (ie. John specifically pointed out Doomscroller as one of the lesser tracks, it was one of my favourites of the year)
Y’know for as much as I liked the wonder years live I really should’ve spun their latest 😅
Really hope this doesn't change since I have a bad habit of not being able to make up my mind for my favorite albums of the year:
10. The Halo Effect – Days of the Lost
9. Lorna Shore – Pain Remains
8. Author & Punisher – Krüller
7. Fallujah – Empyrean
6. Allegaeon – DAMNUM
5. Northlane – Obsidian
4. Lizzy McAlpine – five seconds flat
3. Yungtown – Nothing But Love
2. Tallah – The Generation of Danger
1. Thornhill – Heroine
Honarable Mentions:
Shadow of Intent – Elegy
Norma Jean – Deathrattle Sing for Me
Crosses – PERMANENT.RADIANT
Arch Enemy – Deceivers
Nothing More – SPIRITS
Giving Maggie the love she deserves!! So cool to see her in this list and the top songs
I managed to listen to 92 new albums this year and I've only heard 4 albums on your list (RHCP x2, Metric, Taylor Swift). Just shows how much music is truly out there! I'm personally not a fan of The Wonder Years but I am still happy to see one scene album make the list since scene music is how I discovered you years ago. I will definitely use this list as a list of recommendations since I haven't heard most of them. Thanks for another great year of content!
Great list! Shout out for putting some love on Formentera after it was criminally absent when the year’s best album lists came around. Such a powerful and emotionally charged record; I’m glad I’m not the only one who loved it. Doomscroller was an epic cinematic behemoth of a statement that immediately won me over, with more condensed tracks like All Comes Crashing, Oh Please and False Dichotomy in the meat of the tracklist were some of the catchiest and most well-produced Metric has done in a while imo.
My favourite album is see through blue by scarlet rebels
It just speaks to me personally the lyrics are very well done I don’t if you would like it but I love it so much all the songs on it just so great have great new year
Hoping he just havent listened to Big Thief's album
Great list Jon!
My top 5 for what it’s worth…..
1) Raw Data Feel – Everything Everything
2) Two Ribbons – Let’s Eat Grandma
3) The Car – Arctic Monkeys
4) Giving The World Away – Hatchie
5) Endure – Special Interest
I was worried Surrender wasn't going to make it on the list as the video was going on. I'm happy it made it to #1. Surrender is also my album of the year. Feels like a new birth for maggie.
I’m SO happy you did a complete 180 on Maggie Rogers
Dope list, did one for last year as well with a few being on there.
My personal favorite from this year did make your list so that’s cool! Mine is Asphalt Meadows which I think is their best work since 2008s narrow stairs which is also a great album
Jon have you heard the new Fontaines D.C.? I liked that one a lot. One of my faves of 2022. A grower, I think, but really rewarding slow burn post-punk in the end.
Dance Fever by Florence and the machine was my favorite of the year
The Weyes Blood album was trash. That bitch couldn't hold a melody to save her life.
Love the love for The Wonder Years as you know♾ love hearing your other top picks as well and I’ll enjoy checking out some new music! Thanks Jon 🙂 also happy to hear your thoughts on The Hum as I had previously asked haha